Burns Lake Residents in 1945

NOTE: These names were collected from various sources. The list should in no way be considered complete and accurate.

Aiken Sam - Bartender Omineca Hotel
Allin Miss Doris - Nurse BL Hospital
Anderson Andrew - prop Anderson's Trans
Anderson Henry - Logger
Anderson Helen - Clerk Sheardowns
Anderson Magnus - Bar Sawmill
Anderson Oscar L - Hotel Proprietor
Anderson Peter - Mechanic
Antilla Aale - Active Service
Antilla Evelyn -
Ashcroft William J - Dvr Beach Trucking
Aslin Fred -
Atkinson Rev. A W - Anglican Church
Balfour James - Janitor B L Hospital
Ball Robert - Logger
Beach Fred - Prop Beach Truck Lines
Bennett William - Bar Sawmill
Berg John - Mill Operator
Berg Melvin - Active Service
Bickle William - Proprietor Ruddy Motors
Blabey Mrs. - School Teacher
Blackwell Millie - Helper B L Hospital
Bonner Earl -
Bonner George -
Bostrum Ruby - Clerk B L Hardware
Bourns Miss. B V - Matron B L Hospital
Brewer Jean - Waitress Omineca Cafe
Brown A R - Proprietor Browns Ser Stn
Brown John S - Manager B L Hardware
Brown W R - Attendant CNR
Brunell Phillip -
Campbell James - Mechanic BC Govt
Carlson Chris - Logger
Carlson Emmet G - Active Service
Carlson Ernest R - Mech Ruddy Motors
Carrall Mary - Clerk Royal Bank
Carter Ralph - Shoe Repair
Chadwick Arthur L - Farmer
Clark James - Retired
Cooper Kathryn - Clerk B L Hardware
Corliss Eleanor - Omineca Cafe
Culp George - Retired
Curison Larry - Mechanic
Drake G L - Attendant CNR
Eakin Sam - Mill Worker
Eckland M Elmer - Dental Mechanic
Edlund Albert J - Telegraph Lineman
Eide Halvor - Mill Man
Engstad Kaare - Manager B L Sawmills
Eva Mrs. Mable - Nurse
Everett James E - Section Manager
Eyford Mrs J B -
Flogum Gustav O - Flogum & Jeffrey
Gladdie James - Retired
Gair Isabel - Cook
Gebhardt Max - Retired
Gerow Albert - Active Service
Gerow David - Active Service
Gerow Donald M - Trucking
Gerow Hector M - Active Service
Gerow John B - Active Service
Gerow Ken - Active Service
Gerow Robert H - Farmer
Gerow Sam - Laborer
Glans Jonas M - Proprietor B L Electric
Goodwin Sydney -
Gowans James M - Farmer
Hadden G F - Agent Mutual Life
Halverson Eric - Mill man
Heibert Abe - Laborer
Heibert Pete - Truck Driver
Henderson Rev. R - United Church
Hernquist Kurt - Logger
Holmes Thomas C - Physician
Horning Earl - Logger
Hoskins P H - Manager Royal Bank
Howard Ernest - Sunset Hardware
Hunt John C - Manager Sheardowns
Hunt Mary M - Widow
Hunt Nelson B - Clerk Sheardowns
Jeffrey Thomas M - Flogun & Jeffery
Jensen J Taylor - Carpenter
Jewell Henry J - Active Service
Jewell Roy H - Active Service
Johannesson Jon - Retired
Johnson Arthur - Sect Man CNR
Johnson Mrs. Emil -
Johnston Harry - Farmer
Kaler Percy - Manager Babine Lumber
Keefe Josephine - Helper B L Hospital
Kerr Bruce -
Kuusella Issac R - Fur Farmer
Lake Arch - Retired
Lewis Percy R - Laborer
Linton William H - Clerk BC Government
Locke Jim - Manager Omineca Cafe
Locke Quey - Omineca Cafe
Loper Cecil F - Prop B L Cash & Del
Loper Rae - Laborer
Lougheed L - Active Service
Lovaas Trygve - Carpenter
Lund Annie - Clerk B L Cash & Delivery
McDonald Danl - Miner
McDougall John - Restaurant Worker
McDougall Mrs. Mae - Rest Worker
McIntyre Mrs. Anna - Omineca Hotel
McIntyre Mrs. Annie M -
McIntyre Wallace - Clerk B L Cash & Del
McKenna John -
McKenna William J - Postmaster
McLean John C - Miner
McLennan Lloyd - Clerk CNR
McPhail Mrs Lavina -
MacNeil Hubert D - Telegraph Agent
Manderson Harvey N - Farmer
Manderson John J - Farmer
Manning John G - Dentist
Marters Dave - Mechanic Ruddy Motors
Mellander Hugo - Mgr Pend Bay Sawmill
Minger George - Farmer
Montaldi Victor - School Principal
Moodie James -
Moore E - Active Service
Moore Merle A - Laborer
Moore Vernon - Laborer
Moran Sam - Logger
Murie Rev. Marcel - R C Church
Murphy Bruce L - Farmer
Neighbor Loran Z - Active Service
Neuruater Frank - Laborer
Newman William E - Retired
Nicholls H T - Mgr Liquor Control Board
Nobles Leo - Prop Babine Lake Logging
Nourse Charles - Active Service
Nourse Matthew F - Real Estate & Auct
O'Donald William - Laborer
Olsen Hans S - Sawmill Operator
Ostberg Carl J - Carpenter
Ostberg Edna - Clerk Sheardowns
Ostberg Edwin - Active Service
Patterson George W - Laborer
Patterson Mary - Widow
Pedlar Howard S - Agent CNR
Peebles Jean - Clerk Sunset Hardware
Pennington Irvin - Active Service
Pitts Henry W - Retired
Powell - Widow
Purdy John W - BC Government Police
Radley Leonard W - Bar Sawmill
Radley Thomas - Teamster
Rafnkelson John - Fisherman
Ragsdale O A - Carpenter
Regan Deree - Logging Operator
Roumieu David - Game Warden
Ruddy Isabella - Widow
Rush Gordon H - Active Service
Rush James - Mechanic B L Hardware
Sadler James - Active Service
Saul L G - Manager Omineca Hotel
Schmidt A O - Carpenter
Scott E - Laborer
Scott J A - Laborer
Scott M - Laborer
Shaffer K - Active Service
Simms George H - Vernes Flour & Feed
Small Harry - Section Forman CNR
Small Peter - Active Service
Smith Mrs. Mary -
Smith Mrs. B A - Prop Lake Shore Lodge
Smith Don R - Forest Ranger
Smith Thomas -
Smith William - Mgr Sunset Hardware
Spence Harry H - Logger
Stanyer Floyd - Miner
Stanyer Fred - Farmer
Stearns Herbert J - Prospector
Steel Mrs. Helen -
Taylor Verne A - Prop Sunset Hardware
Thody Mrs. -
Thring Mrs. Mary -
Tomblin Ray - Asst Agent CNR
Touhy Mike - Retired
Tourand Art - Patrolman BC Government
Van de Veen Cornelius - Milk Delivery
Van de Veen John - Sect Man CNR
Van de Veen Lillian -
Van Tine Eleanor - Clk Sunset Hardware
Walker Violet - Cook B L Hospital
Warner Mrs. Katherine -
Watson W R - Laborer B L Sawmill
Watt Lloyd - Active Service
Whittles Mrs. Eva - Bkper B L Hardware
Wilson Charles G - Miner
Wilson Mrs. E F - Secretary B L Hospital
Wilson Martha - Widow
Wilson Walter - Clk & Treas B L Village
Woodall G - Roadmaster CNR
Woodley Miss. J - School Teacher
Wynn G L - Attendant CNR
Young F L - Laborer
Young R - Truck Driver
Zielke Carl A - Farmer
Zielke John A - Driver
Zulawinski S - Sect Man CNR


Return