Settlers and Early Arrivals in the Lakes District

Acre, Les - 1906 [Ootsa Lake] -
Adams, Ray - [Ootsa Lk/ Wisteria/Burns Lake] -
Addison, Chuck -
Agar, Art - [Burns Lake] -
Ailport, Bert - [Forestdale]
Ailport, Len - 1917 [Rose Lake] -
Alchin, - [Uncha Lake]
Allen, Jack - [Uncha Lake
Allen, Miss - [Burns Lake]
Alexanderson, J.P. - [Palling]
Allin, Bob - 1913
Allin, Tom - 1909 [Colleymount]
Alto, J - [Colleymount]
Andersen, Sivert - [Decker Lake]
Anderson, Andy - 1922 [Burns Lake]
Anderson, August W. - [Decker Lake]
Anderson, Charles (Charlie) -
Anderson, Ernest - [Rose Lake
Anderson, G. - 1927 [Palling]
Anderson, Gus - [Ootsa Lake]
Anderson, John - [Ootsa Lake]
Anderson, J.P. - 1920 [Palling]
Anderson, Karl - [Decker Lake]
Anderson, Magnus (Mac) - 1922 [Danskin]
Anderson, Martin - [Endako]
Anderson, Olaf - 1906 [Ootsa Lake]
Anderson, Oscar -
Anderson, Otto - 1915
Annan, Alex G (Sandy) - [Endako]
Antilla, John - [Colleymount]
Arbuckle, - 1920 [Tchesinkut Lake]
Ash, Claude -1912 [Cheslatta]
Ash, - 1912 [Cheslatta]
Ash, Roy - 1912 [Cheslatta]
Ashcroft B. - [Palling]
Ashford, Raymond (Reverend) - 1924
Aslin, Edward A. - 1919 [Burns Lake]
Aslin, Fred - 1919
Atkinson, Reverend A.W. - 1941
Atkinson, Herbert - [Francois Lake]

Bach, Albert - [Palling]
Bach, Art - [Palling]
Bach, Bill - [Palling]
Bach, Ed - [Palling]
Bader, - [Takysie Lake]
Bakkila, H - [Colleymount]
Ball, Bill - 1917 [Forestdale]
Bamford, Dr & Mrs - [Nithi River]
Barker, John - [Takysie/Streatham]
Barker, John - 1905 [Ootsa Lake/Takysie/Streatham/Grassy Plains]
Baron, J. - [Palling/Forestdale]
Barton, - [Takysie Lake]
Bartlett, Charles Mr & Mrs - [Francois Lake]
Bass, - [Danskin]
Bauman, Joe - [Grassy Plains area]
Beach, Elias - 1919 [Francois Lake]
Beach, E.A. - [Forestdale]
Beach, Fred - 1919
Beatty, Charlie -
Beauchamp, - [Nithi River]
Beaver, Albert Edwin - 1929 [Ootsa Lk]
Beaver. Bob - 1929 [Ootsa Lk/Cheslatta]
Beck, Charles - [Burns Lake]
Beckstead, Perry - 1921
Beckwith, Roland [Grassy Plains area]
Beckwith, Mrs A - [Tatalrose area]
Bedore, Herb - [Rose Lake]
Bedore, Ike - [Rose Lake]
Bedore, Lem - [Rose Lake]
Bedore, Sam - [Rose Lake]
Behnke, William - 1911 [Colleymount]
Belt, Verne - 1918 [Ootsa Lake]
Bennett, - [Uncha Lake]
Bennett, Bud -
Bennett, Clifford -
Bennett, Cecil -
Bennett, Frank - 1908 [Ootsa Lake/Burns lake/Terrace]
Bennett, Harold Victor - 1906
Bennett, Kathleen -
Bennett, Dorothy -
Bennett, William -
Berg, - [Uncha Lake]
Berg, John - 1916 [Palling area]
Berg, Swen - [Grassy Plains area]
Bergan, Jacob - 1940 [Ootsa Lake]
Bickle, Frank - 1907 [Grassy Plains]
Bickle, William - 1907 [Grassy Plains]
Bird, Jack - [Forestdale]
Bigney, Forrester - [Tatalrose area]
Bjorkman, Gust - 1919 [Rose Lake]
Bjorken, Olaf - 1918 [Marilla]
Blackwell ~ - 1909
Blake, Bill - 1907 [Tatalrose]
Blanch, Jack -
Bland, Jim - [Burns Lake]
Blayney, Amross - 1905 [Tatalrose/Grassy Plains]
Blom, Augustus - [Decker lake]
Boden, William Percy - 1910 [Streatham]
Boling, Charles -
Bonney, Edith - 1917 [Colleymount]
Bolom, - [Ootsa Lake]
Bonner, Charlie - [Glenannon]
Bonus, Frank - [Old Decker Lake]
Bostrum, John E. - [Grassy Plains]
Bostrum, Adolf - [Danskin]
Bostrum, Carl - [Tatalrose area]
Bostrum, Oscar - 1923 [Danskin]
Brandon, Tom - 1911 [Southbank]
Braaten, Gus - 1923 [Uncha Lake]
Braaton, Fred T. - [Endako]
Brandley, Joe - 1910 [Ootsa Lake]
Brearly, Joseph - 1915
Brennan, Mark - 1906 [Ootsa Lake]
Brewer, Marcus James - 1913
Brewer, Jim - 1913 [Noralee]
Brewer, Farnk - 1909 [Ootsa Lake]
Brewer, Tom -
Brindamour, Hector - [Glenannon]
Broadbent, - [Priestlty/Sheraton area]
Broadbent, Tom - 1921 [Forestdale]
Brolin, Richard - [Palling area]
Broman, John - [Forestdale]
Brott, Howard - [Danskin]
Broman, Matt - [Forestdale]
Brown, A.E. - [Colleymount/Burns Lake]
Brown, Andrew Robinson -
Brown, Andy - [Decker Lake]
Brown, George - [Cheslatta/Ootsa Lake]
Brown, Jack S. - 1925 [Burns Lake]
Brownlee, Mrs - [Takysie Lake]
Brownlee, George - [Francois Lake]
Brunnell, Phil - 1916[Wisteria/Decker Lake/Burns Lake]
Buchanan, George - [Danskin]
Buck, - [Forestdale]
Buck, Andy - 1923 [Tintagel]
Buffin, - [Grassy Plains]
Bugg, Charles - 1922 [Palling area]
Burke, Alex C. - [Endako]
Burke, Ida - [Decker Lake]
Burns, Clyde - [Decker Lake]
Burt, Hoyt - [Grassy Plains]
Bushfield, Reverend Frank - 1937 [Burns Lake]
Bye, Alf - [Burns Lake]

Cain, Jack - 1906 [Ootsa Lake]
Cain, Nellie - [Ootsa Lake]
Call, Bill - [Forestdale]
Carlson, Charlie - 1915 [Decker Lake]
Carlson, Gustave A - [endako]
Carlson, Victor - [Decker lake]
Carr, Percy - 1919 [Burns Lake]
Carrier, Bill - [Tintagel]
Carroll, Dick - 1909[Burns lake]
Carroll, Frank & Martha - [Decker Lake]
Carroll, Jessie & Mabel - 1920
Carroll, Paddy - [Palling area]
Carroll, William (Bill) - 1912 [Decker lake]
Cassidy, Delmar Wellington - 1919 [Tatalrose/Colleymount]
Cassidy, Peter -
Channel, Dan - [Decker Lake]
Chapman, Frank - [Francois Lake]
Christensen, Mrs Johanna - 1917 [Francois Lake]
Christie, Bill - [Uncha Lake]
Clark, Bill - 1903 [Forestdale]
Clark, Bill - 1929 []
Clark, Bill - 1946 [Ootsa Lake]
Clark, Bob - [Forestdale]
Clark, Frank W. - [Danskin]
Clark, George - [Danskin]
Clark, Helena - [Forestdale]
Clyde, George Danskin - 1919 [Danskin]
Coab, James (Jimmy) - [Tchesinkut Lake]
Coccola, Father (priest)
Colley, Edward Pomeroy. - 1906[Colleymount]
Collier, Jim - 1911 [francois Lake]
Collison, John & Mabel - 1929
Connolly, Alex - 1917
Coombes, Fred - 1921 [Tatalrose/Grassy Plains]
Coombes, Jessie - 1921 [Tatalrose/Grassy Plains]
Coombes, Mrs F M - [Tatalrose]
Cooper, E.L. - [Decker Lake]
Cooper, H.L. - 1930/31 [Francois Lake]
Cooper, W.C. - 1930 [Burns Lake/Francois Lake]
Conger, Ted - 1922 [Tchesinkut Lake]
Connelly, Marcus M - [Endako]
Connolly, Alex [Southbank]
Connor, Mr & Mrs - 1920 [Tchesinkut Lake]
Connor, Slim - 1920
Conradson, Frank - 1926 [Palling area]
Cope, Cecil - [Grassy Plains area]
Corbett, Jim
Corbett, Joe - [Francois Lake]
Corbett, Tom
Corliss, C. - [Uncha Lake]
Corner, Hunter - [Francois Lake]
Coukell, Percy - [Francois Lake]
Cousins, Peter C - [Endako]
Cowan, Hugh Stewart Sr. - 1931 [Colleymount]
Cowan, Hugh Stewart - 1931 [Colleymount]
Cowan, William Stewart - 1931 [Colleymount]
Cranmer, Charles - [Palling]
Cranmer, Mrs H. - [Palling]
Cranmer, Herb - 1923 [Palling]
Cranmer, Ruby - [Palling]
Culp, George- 1905 [Ootsa lake]
Cummings, 1920 [Wisteria]

Daggett, Wallace - [Colleymount]
Dahlberg, Anders o> - [Danskin]
Dahlberg, Andrew - 1914 [Danskin]
David, L.Jordan - [Palling area]
Davies, William J. -
Davis, - [Nadina River]
Davis, Ike - 1946 [Ootsa Lk/Marilla]
Day, Dan - [Rose Lake]
DeGraffe, Harry - [Decker Lake]
De Bell, Jim - [Grassy Plains/Tatalrose area]
Demascus, - 1911 [Colleymount]
Demaurias, - [Decker Lake]
Dewksbury, Eli, - [Takysie Lake]
Dineen, D. -
Dittmer, D.D. -
Dodd, Ford - 1909 [Ootsa Lake]
Dolberg, C - 1917 [Colleymount]
Donaldson, Agnes - [Decker Lake]
Donaldson, Jim - [Decker Lake]
Doney, J.C. - [Uncha Lake]
Doobie, Joe - [Grassy Plains area]
Drew, Arnold - 1921 [Tchesinkut Lake]
Driscoll. Mrs - [Danskin]
Dryfhout, Henry - [Wisteria]
Dupuis, Pete - 1922 [Tchesinkut Lake]
Dupuis, Paul - [Danskin/Tchesinkut Lake]
Durban, Bill - [Grassy Plains area]
Dwinell, Harold - [Cheslatta/Ootsa Lk]

Eakin, Bill - [Ootsa Lake]
Eakin, Samuel - 1909
Eastment, Arthur - 1919 [Colleymount]
Eastment, Jim - 1912 [Colleymount]
Eaton, Bob - [Francois Lake]
Eckland, Nels - 1925 [Palling]
Ecklow, Eric - [Palling]
Eddings, - [Ootsa Lake]
Ellison, Bill - [Ootsa Lake]
Elstone, Len - [Marilla]
Engiven, - [Uncha Lake]
Engstad, Kaare -
Enter, Max - 1919 [Ootsa Lake(South side)]
Erb, Herman - [Forestdale]
Erickdon, Nils -
Espelin, Sigurd - [Decker Lake]
Evans, George - [Wisteria]
Evanson, Ole - 1920 [Decker lake]
Everett, Andy - [Danskin]
Evju, Mrs - 1918 [Danskin]

Fair, A. - 1919 [Grassy Plains]
Fairburn, Andy -
Featherly, Bill - [Old Decker Lake]
Feistel, Anna M. - 1936 [Palling]
Fenton, Mike - [Ootsa area/Uncha Lake]
Ferguson, Alex -
Ferguson, Eli - [Palling area]
Finnegan, Bill - 1912 [Colleymount]
Finnegan, Fred - 1912 [Colleymount]
Fleming, John - [Grassy Plains/Tatalrose area]
Fleming, Reverend E.S. - 1930 [Burns Lake]
Fleming, Virgil -
Fletcher, Ellis - 1913 [Colleymount]
Flogum, Gustav Adolph Olsen - 1919 [Uncha Lake]
Flukman, Emily - [Forestdale]
Ford, Mrs Dorothy - [Francois Lake]
Ford, Lewis (Ogilby) - 1911[Francois Lake]
Franson, Oscar - [Forestdale]
Fraser, Fred -
Fraser, Hugh - [Ootsa Lake]
Freestone, Charlie - [Tintagel]
Frenette, Charles - 1916 [Colleymount]
Frewin, Charles - [Uncha Lake]
Fullbrooke, - [Uncha Lake]
Funnell, - [Uncha Lake]

Gable, - [Danskin]
Gain, Dr. - 1919 [Francois Lake]
Gair, Bill - [Forestdale]
Gainey, Bill - [Old Decker Lake]
Gale ~ - 1918 [Nadina River]
Gallagher, Mike - 1910 [Nadina River]
Gammon, Arthur - [Decker lake]
Gamper, Adam - 1919 [Tchesinkut Lake]
Gardner, Sidney - [Savory]
Gebhart, Max - 1914 [Tatalrose]
Gerow ~ -
Gibb, Dave - [Forestdale]
Giesbrecht, George G -1942
Giesbrecht, Henry - 1951 [Francois Lk/Tatalrose]
Gilgan, John David - 1918 [Tchesinkut Lake]
Gillis, A - [Tatalrose area]
Gillis, John - 1919 [Grassy Plains area]
Glans, Jonas - 1943
Glen, Jock - [Francois Lake]
Godfrey, Father (priest)
Godwin, Sid - 1922 [Burns Lake]
Goodlad, - [Glenannan]
Goodwin, Al - 1905 [Ootsa Lake]
Goodwin, - [Decker Lake]
Goudy, Fred - [Decker lake]
Gow, Bill - 1912 [Burns Lake]
Gowan, John -
Graham, - [Ootsa Lake]
Grainger, Barrington (Barry) Heath - 1936
Grainger, Jim - 1936 [Noralee]
Grainger, Martin - 1936
Grasser, Herbert [Tatalrose]
Grasser, Charles - 1919 [Tatalrose]
Gray, Dr. - 1920 [Southbank]
Greenwood, Charles F. -
Gregerson, Halvor - [Decker lake]
Grell, Billy - 1918 [Marilla]
Grimstead, Conrad - [Decker lake]
Grove, Lewis - [Danskin]
Guenter, Ben -
Guss, Joseph W - 1918 [Rose Lake/Ootsa Lake]
Guss, Joseph - 1919
Guss, Lucille -
Gustafson, Adolph - [Decker Lake]

Haennell, Edward J. - [Francois Lake]
Hain, George - [Ootsa Lake]
Haines, Edna - 1924 {Southbank]
Hagen, Fred -
Halfpenny, -
Hall, 'Cap' - 1912 [Colleymount]
Halland, Julius - {Danskin]
Hallstead -
Halley, - [Grassy Plains]
Halvorson, Mr. [Forestdale]
Halvorson, Eric - [Decker Lake/Palling]
Hamilton, Theodore T - [Endako]
Hamlett, John - [Colleymount]
Hammarberg, Helmer - 1913 [Danskin]
Hamre, Olaus - 1916 [Danskin]
Hanke, - [Uncha Lake]
Hansel, - 1911 [Nadina River]
Hansen, Carson - [Decker Lake]
Hanson, Harry - 1919 [Palling/Foresdale]
Hanson, Henry - [Forestdale]
Hanson, Olof - [Decker Lake]
Hardy, Sam - [Marilla]
Harker, H.D. - [Colleymount]
Harris, Tom - a1907[Francois Lake]
Harrison, Alfred - [Wisteria/Tchesinkut]
Harrison, Cliff - 1912 [Ootsa Lake/Tchesinkut Lk
Harrison, Ed - 1910 [Ootsa Lake]
Harrison, Jim - 1910 [Wisteria]
Harrison, Major Myles - 1919
Harrison, Minnie Lucille. - 1915
Harrison, Orald - [Ootsa Lake]
Harrison, William H. - 1909
Harvey, Reverend G.L. - 1935 [Burns Lake]
Hatch, Jim - [Burns Lake]
Hatcher, [Uncha Lake]
Haven, Charles D. - 1906 [Uncha Lake]
Haye, Murdoch - 1909 [Grassy Plains area]
Hazel, Jack - [Francois Lake]
Hedren, Ernest M - [Endako]
Hedstad, Pete - [Forestdale]
Henderson, Reverend Bob - 1943 [Burns lake]
Henderson, Miles - [Burns Lake]
Heinz, John - [Ootsa Lake]
Helkenberg, Dave -
Hendricks, Joe - 1918 [Colleymount]
Henkel, Jacob - 1904[Uncha Lake/Francois Lake]
Henry, Stan "Slim" - [Cheslatta/Ootsa Lk]
Hensely, Edward - [Francois Lake]
Henson, Bill - [Ootsa Lake]
Henson, Charlie - 1916 [Ootsa Lake/Wisteria]
Henson, Frank - 1916 [Ootsa lake/Marilla]
Henson, George - 1916 [Ootsa Lake]
Hepner, J.J. (Sam) - 1926
Herkelraad, Bill - 1907 [Colleymount]
Hernyk, Joseph - [Francois Lake]
Hewitt, Ernie - 1912 [Colleymount]
Hewett, Harry -
Hewett, Hubert -
Hietala, Mat -
Hickey, Jim - [Francois Lake]
Hickling, I.J. - [Colleymount]
Hicks, - [Takysie Lake]
Hietala, Matt - [Colleymount]
Hinchcliffe, Reverend C.A. - 1929
Hindle, Art & Lois - [Palling}
Hill, Carl - [Uncha Lake]
Hill, Fred - 1915
Hill, Samuel -
Hines, William (Bill) - 1906
Hinton, Annette Mrs - [Streatham]
Hintin, Charles - [Streatham/Francois Lake]
Holden, Osborne - [Francois Lake]
Holmes, Dr. T.C. - 1929
Holmgren, Carl - 1921 [Palling]
Holland, James (Jim) -
Holley, - [Southbank]
Home, Hans - 1917
Horner, Rosa - [Colleymount]
Horning, Fred. - 1919 [Forestdale]
Horr, Myron - 1909 [Ootsa Lake]
Hossack, Hugh - [Palling]
Hougen, Barent - 1919 [Tatalrose]
Hougen, Thelmer [Tatalrose]
Howard, Ernie - [Francois Lake]
Howard, Tom - [Tintagel]
Howlet, Ernie - [Uncha Lake]
Hughes, Jack - [Southbank]
Hult, Pete - [Decker Lake]
Hultkrans, Olaf - 1921 [Forestdale]
Humphrey, Mrs. george - [Palling]
Humphrey, Tom - 1912 [Colleymount]
Hunter, Charles - [Colleymount]
Hutter, Matt - 1908 [Palling area]

Imeson, C.E. -
Ingram, Mrs - [Forestdale]
Ingram, Bill - 1910 [Marilla]
Innis, Bob W - 1905 [Ootsa Lake/Colleymount]
Irons, Dave - 1907 [Tatalrose]
Irving, - [Francois Lake]
Issacson, Oscar - [Decker Lake]

Jaenickle, John - [Ootsa Lake
Janick, James
Jannack, Bob - [Forestdale]
Jannack, Jim - 1916 [Forestdale]
Jarvis, Jack - [Colleymount]
Jarvis, Lou - [Ootsa Lake]
Jenkins, Mr & Mrs - [Forestdale]
Jenkins, Sandy - 1912 [Colleymount]
Jensen, James Miles (Taylor) - 1914
Jenzen, Mrs. - 1914
Jeffery, Bob - 1911 [Francois Lake]
Jeffery, Jim -
Jeffery, Wallace (Wally) -
Jeleen, - [Tchesinkut Lake]
Jessicus, - [Francois Lake]
Jewell, Harry - 1919 [Burns Lake]
Jimus, Jenny -
Johnson, Anton - [Grassy Plains area]
Johnson, Arthur - [Tatalrose area]
Johnson, Bill - 1918 [Palling area]
Johnson, Carl - 1926 [Forestdale]
Johnson, Eric - 1913 [Danskin/Forestdale]
Johnson, Esbjorn - [Decker Lake]
Johnson, George (Coyote0 - 1911 [Nadina River]
Johnson, Hans - [Decker Lake]
Johnson, Harry - [Tintagel]
Johnson, Herman - [Colleymount]
Johnson, John - 1929
Johnson, Ole - 1929
Johnson, Oscar - [Ootsa Lake area]
Johnson, Ralph A. - [Colleymount]
Johnson, Raymond - [Tatalrose area]
Jolseth, Tom - [Priestlty/Sheraton area]
Jones, Bill - [Decker Lake]
Julien, Victor -

Kain, Albert - [Palling]
Kaler, Percy - 1921[Tchesinkut Lake]
Kingville, George - [Tintagel]
Keddy, -
Keddy, Bayard B. - [Forestdale]
Keddy, Josh - [Forestdale]
Keefe, Andrew - 1908
Keefe, Frank - 1912
Keefe, John H. - 1908[Francois Lake]
Keesling, Frank - 1956[East Francois Lake]
Keller, Anselm - [Francois Lake]
Keller, Joe - 1911 [Francois Lake]
Kelly, Kelly - 1908 [Ootsa Lake]
Kelly, Neil - 1930 [Tchesinkut Lake]
Kelly, "Silver Tip" -
Kelly, Tom - 1907
Kempple, George - [Ootsa Lake]
Kempple, Lawrence - [Ootsa Lake]
Kennedy, Mary - 1919 [Southbank]
Kenorski, Mike - [Decker Lake]
Kenyon, Pete - 1906 [Ootsa Lake]
Kerr, Bill - 1919 [Wisteria]
Kerr, Bruce - 1922 [Burns Lake]
Kerr, J.H. (Rev) - 1923 [Burns Lake]
Kerr, Pete -
Kettyle, Charles G - [Endako]
Keus, Harry - [Palling]
Kevan, Frank - [Grassy Plains area]
Kileen, Bill - [Noralee]
King, Miss _ 1929
Kirshner, Frank - [Grassy Plains/Tatalrose area]
Klaverwyden, - [Wisteria]
Kleese, Martha - 1922 [Ootsa Lake]
Konorski, Mike - [Decker lake]
Knowles, Fred - 1912 [Noralee]
Knox, Jack - [Ootsa Lake]
Kissock, E.A. - [Burns Lake]
Kivi, August - [Colleymount]
Knowles, Fred - 1913
Knowles, Fren - 1919 [Ootsa Lake area]

LaCroix, Gabriel -
Lake, Archibald - [Uncha Lake]
Lake (Leki), John - [Colleymount]
Laidlaw, Howard - {Burns Lake]
Lang, Donald - 1923 [Wisteria]
Lang, Jim - 1923 [Wisteria]
Lang, Tom - 1923 [Wisteria]
Larson, Alfhild - [Noralee]
Larson, Alex - [Forestdale]
Larson, Erland -
Lareche, Mrs - [Streatham]
Larson, Helmer -
Latham, Charles - 1911 [Francois Lake]
Lawson, George - [Ootsa Lake]
Lawson, Peter - [Ootsa Lake]
Leduke, Harry - [Endako]
Lee, Anders O. -
Lequalt, Oscar - [Uncha Lake]
Leverett, William - [Burns Lake]
Levers, F.P. - [Burns Lake]
Levy, Frank - [Ootsa Lake]
Lewis, George - [Ootsa Lake]
Lewis, Al - [Uncha Lake]
Lewis, Frank - [Palling]
Lewis, Percy - [Palling]
Lewis, Ted - [Ootsa Lake]
Lindaas, Karl - [Grassy Plains area]
Lindon, - [Palling]
Lindquist, Charley - 1919 [Ootsa Lake]
Lindroos, Karl - 1938 [Palling]
Lindstrom, Gustave G. -
Linton, Hume - 1928 [Uncha Lake]
Lippincott, B - 1916 [Colleymount]
Lipsey, - 1922 [Streatham]
Lister, William C - [Savory]
Lister, Willie - [Tintagel]
Little, Bruce - [Grassy Plains area/Francois Lake]
Little, Harry -
Loback, Wes - 1946 [Marilla]
Lober, Christ - [Colleymount]
Locke, Jim - 1922
Locker, Quey -
Long, Harry - 1927 [Palling]
Long, H D. - [Francois Lake]
Long, John A. - 1924 [Palling]
Long, Sam - 1911 [Francois Lake]
Loper, C.R. - [Burns Lake]
Lord, Mr & Mrs - 1938 [Tchesinkut Lake]
Lougee, Fred - [Francois Lake]
Lougheed, Archie - [Danskin]
Lougheed, Joseph Lambert - 1921 [Danskin]
Loveseth, Edwin - 1921 [Danskin]
Loveseth, Eric - 1921 [Danskin]
Loveseth, Seymour Rudolph - 1921 [Danskin]
Lovett, - [Danskin]
Loving, Gunnar - [Danskin]
Loving, Martin - [Danskin]
Loveseth, William - 1921 [Danskin]
Lowe, Major Robert - 1925
Lowie, G - [Colleymount]
Luff, George - [Ootsa lake]
Lukens, William Deering - 1919 [Palling]
Lund, Axel - [Palling]
Lund, Hokum - [Ootsa Lake area]
Lund, Jacob - 1909 [Ootsa Lake area]
Lund, Jacob Sr. -
Lundy, Homer - 1915 [Streatham]
Mrs. Lynton - 1917

MacDonald, Bob - 1910 [Tatalrose]
MacIntosh, Hugh M - [Endako]
MacLean, John - 1916
MacMonacle, - [Nadina River]
McCleary, Sam - 1935 [Palling]
McCrea, Bartley -
McCrimmon, J.R. Rev. - 1921
McCulloch, Bob - [Decker Lake]
McCuish, Jack - 1911 [Ootsa Lake area]
McElhone, Frank Mauer - 1913
McElhone, Cora Mrs.
McDonald, R.C. (Bob) -
McDonald, B Mrs - 1923 [Southbank]
McDonald, Daniel - 1912
McDonald, Hugh -
McDonald, Jim - 1905 [Ootsa Lake]
McDonnell, Charles -
McDougall, Jack - [Francois Lake]
McGettigan, Patrick - [Endako]
McGibbon, Dunc - [Ootsa Lake]
McGladdery, William (Mac) - 1918 [Cheslatta]
McGlassion, Dan - [Forestdale]
McGrane, Richard - 1909 [Ootsa lake]
McGregor, Samuel - [Danskin] McGuire, Frank - 1922 [Tchesinkut Lake]
McHenry, Charles - 1913 [Ootsa Lake (east)]
McIntosh, Andrew - [Tatalrose area]
McIntosh, Mrs M L [Tatalrose]
McIvor, Scotty -
McKay, Alex - 1919 [Forestdale]
McKeand, James - 1918 [Rose Lake]
McKeown, Gertrude - [Endako]
McKenna, Jack - 1910
McKenna, Jim - 1910
McKenna, William - 1911
McKenzie, Fraser - 1923 [Southbank]
McKenzie, George -
McKiligan, Clarence - [Danskin]
McKinley, Malcolm - 1904?
McKinley, Tommy - [Ootsa Lake]
McKinnon, - [Uncha Lake]
McLarry, Ben - 1934 [Marilla]
McLarry, Frank -
McLean, Alec - [Tchesinkut Lake]
McLean, - [Takysie]
McLean, Harry - [Ootsa Lake/Francois Lake]
McLean, Jack -
McLeod, Carson R. -
McLeod, J. Capt. - 1911 [Forestdale]
McMillan -
McNaughton, Alexander - [Grassy Plains area]
McNeill, A.R. -
McNeil, H.D. -
McNeil, Clifford (Cap) -
McNeil, William (Billy) - 1914 [Ootsa Lake]
McNeil, Wilson - 1910 [Tatalrose]
McTurk, - 1911 [Francois Lake]
Madse, Anders - 1917
Malice, - [Grassy Plains area]
Mann, Mr & Mrs - 1921[Rose Lake]
Manning, Dr. J.C. - 1944 [Burns Lake]
Marmouth, Harry - 1907 [Tatalrose]
Martin, John -
Martin, Theodore G. -
Marsh, Sam -
Matheson, - [Nadina River]
Matheson, Hugh - 1907 [Tatalrose]
Matheson Madson), John (Shorty) - 1909 [Ootsa Lake]
Matlin, Tom - 1905 [Francois Lake]
Matson, Fred - [Takysie Lake]
Matthias, Frank - [Francois Lake]
Maxwell, Fleming - [Danskin]
Maydol, Haaken - [Decker Lake]
Meents, Eimo -
Melander, H. - [Uncha Lake]
Merrill, Edgar - 1922 [Palling]
Merriman, Joseph A -
Michals, Mr & Mrs - 1922 [Tchesinkut Lake]
Michels, Miss - [Danskin]
Michelson, John - 1909 [Ootsa Lake]
Middleton, - [Decker Lake]
Milhalek, Simon - [Decker Lake]
Miller, Gus - [Forestdale]
Miller, Gust - 1928 [Palling]
Miller, Otto - 1929 [Palling]
Mills, Clark - 1916 [Cheslatta/Francois Lake/Sharaton]
Mills, Guy - 1916 [Cheslatta]
Minger, Roy Sr. - 1914[Priestly]
Mitchell, Bill - [Forestdale]
Mitchell, Charles - 1909 [Ootsa Lake]
Mitchell, Jock -
Moe, Mrs. Tilda - [Palling area]
Mohr, Ed - 1919 [Wisteria]
Mogden, Gustave H - [Endako]
Montaldi, Vic - 1942 [Burns Lake]
Moore, Mrs. - 1921
Moore, Alvie - [Tchesinkut Lake]
Moore, Bob - 1918 [Wisteria]
Moore, Charlie - 1918 [Wisteria]
Moore, Merle -1921
Moore, William - [Tatalrose area]
Morgan, Harry - 1905 [Ootsa Lake]
Morgan, Jack - [Palling]
Morgan, Jim - 1909 [Ootsa Lake]
Morgan, Lulu -
Morgan, Marion -
Morice, A. G. (Catholic Priest) -
Morice, Amanda Morice -
Morre, William - 1903 [Grassy Plains area
Morrel, - [Palling]
Morrison, Jock - [Wisteria]
Mosher, Frank - 1913 [Nadina River]
Mostue, Martin - [Decker Lake]
Mould, Frank & Edna (Orr) -
Mould, Jim - [Rose Lake]
Mould, Wilfred - 1921
Mould, W. F. - 1921 [Rose Lake]
Mowatts, - 1923 [Tintagel]
Muir, Jim - 1937
Muir, Sidney - [Noralee]
Mulvaney, Barney -
Mulville, Pat - [Grassy Plains area]
Murray, Bob - [Ootsa Lake]
Murray, Dave - 1913
Muskalow, Charlie - [Ootsa Lake area]
Muskalow, Harry - [Ootsa Lake area]
Mutton, Alfred J - [Savory]

Neave, Harold - 1941
Neave, Hugh - 1941
Neave, Peter - 1941
Neighbor, Smokey - 1940 [Ootsa Lake]
Nelson, Bob - 1908 [Ootsa Lake/Tchesinkut]
Nelson, Einor - [Nadina River]
Nelson, - [Forestdale]
Nelson, Ernie - [Decker Lake]
Nelson, Jim - 1908 [Ootsa Lake]
Nelson, Louie - [Forestdale]
Nelson, Otto - [Decker Lake]
Nelson, Robert -
Nelson, Reuben - [Ootsa Lake area]
Newgaard, Lee Martin - 1915 [Noralee]
Newman, Edward -
Newman, Jim - 1907 [Streatham/Grassy Plains]
Newman, Mrs Nel - [Francois Lake]
Newton, - [Noralee]
Neville, Eva - 1937 [Palling]
Neville, Jeff - 1937 [Palling]
Neville, Percy - 1937 [Palling]
Neville, Tom - 1937 [Palling]
Nevin, Neal - [Francois Lake]
Neurauter, Frank - [Priestly/Sheraton area
Nichols, Ed - 1934 [Ootsa Lake]
Nicholas, Harold - [Marilla]
Nichols, Harry - [Uncha Lake]
Nielson, Thomas P - [Endako]
Nordberg, M.E. - [Grassy Plains area]
Noreen, John - [Palling]
Norris, - [Uncha Lake]
Nourse, Charlie -
Nourse, Dick -
Nourse, Mathew Ferdinand -
Nuckles, W.J. - 1919
Nyestes, Gabor - 1935 [Palling]
Nysven, Knud - [Decker Lake/Tatalrose]

O'Brien, Ed - [Burns Lase/Tatalrose area]
O'Connell, Dan - [Francois Lake
O'Connell, Martin - 1937
O'Hara, Mr & Mrs - 1918 [Burns Lake]
O'Hara, Richard (Dick) Charles - 1915
O'Neill, Wiggs
Oknianski, Cain - 1912
Oknianski, Julius - 1912
Oknianski, Mike - 1912
Olds, Zeena K - [Endako]
Olsen, Axel - 1914 [Danskin]
Olsen, Pete - [Decker Lake]
Oreskovic, Joe -[Tatalrose]
Orr, Elmer J. - [Decker Lake]
Orr, John - 1919 [Palling]
Osborne, James Burton Earl - [Colleymount]
Ostberg, Carl - 1918 [Decker Lake/Palling]
Ostrum, Andrew - 1923 [Tintagel]
Oulette, Father (Clergy) - [Burns Lake]
Owen family - 1919 [Tchesinkut Lake]

Panton, Mary - [Savory]
Parker, - [Colleymount]
Parker, Charles - [Endako]
Parkhurst, [Uncha Lake]
Parkinson,Stanley - [Francois Lake]
Parrott, Hobart - 1912 [Francois LakeParrott Lakes]
Patterson, - [Uncha Lake]
Parker, George - 1912 [Ootsa Lake]
Payne, Ernest - 1929 [Rose Lake]
Payton, - [Grassy Plains area]
Pearson, John - [Palling]
Pease, - [Pease Lake]
Pelletier, Art - 1946 [Ootsa Lk]
Pendleton - [Pendelton Bay]
Perle, Emil - [Colleymount]
Pease, Theodore F -
Pedley, James A. - [Uncha Lake]
Peebles, Peter - [Francois Lake]
Perle, Emil -
Peterson - 1910 [Cheslatta]
Peterson, Andrew -
Peterson, Robert - 1917 {Uncha Lake/Francois lake]
Peterson Don -
Peterson, L. - [Burns Lake]
Peyton, Jack -
Phillips, Jim - [Ootsa Lake]
Piche family, - 1919 [Decker lake]
Pillsbury, Alice - 1927 [Francois Lake]
Pinkerton, - [Uncha lake]
Plenderleith, William - [Uncha Lake]
Points, 'Dad' - [Francois Lake]
Pollack, Margaret - 1920 [Danskin/Tchesinkut Lake]
Poronteau family, - 1919 [Decker Lake]
Potter, Edwin - [Tintagel]
Pottinger, Miss -
Powell, - [Francois Lake]
Pratt, Norm -
Prebble, Arthur Stephen - 1920 [Tatalrose]
Prebble, Mrs E - [Tatalrose area]
Prebble, Norman - 1920 [Tatalrose]
Prentiss, -
Preston, Pete - 1911 [Colleymount]
Priest, Charles V. -
Priest, Loren - 1920 [Streatham]
Pringle, John H. - [Francois Lake]
Profit, Ernie - [Francois Lake]
Prosser, Ron - 1912 [Southbank]
Prosser, Reginald David - 1912
Pudsey, Ray - 1952 [Wisteria]
Pugel, John - [Colleymount]

Radley, Norman -
Radley, Tom - [Colleymount]
Ragsdale, Otto - [Ootsa Lake/Burns Lake]
Ramsey, Art - [Colleymount]
Rand, Teddy - [Forestdale]
Raymond, Hank - 1908 [Ootsa Lake]
Raymond, Harry -
Raynor, Gilbert - [Danskin]
Ramsden, Frank -
Rayment, - 1912 [Colleymount]
Rehill, Manley - [Cheslatta/Ootsa Lk]
Reid, - 1912 [Southbank]
Reid, Bill - 1912
Reid, John -
Reiner, 1920 [Danskin]
Renauld, Robert O. - [Colleymount]
Richardson, - 1910 [Wisteria]
Richmond, Bill - 1919 [Rose Lake]
Richmand, Henry - [Forestdale]
Riedic, - [Nadina River]
Rikkilehto, John Rikkilehto -
Rist, Bill -
Robinson, Shel - {Uncha Lake]
Robb, Gordon - 1919 [Francois Lake]
Robbins, Jack - [Francois Lake]
Roberts, Ben - [Colleymount]
Roberts, C.M. - [Colleymount]
Roberts, Lloyd - [Colleymount]
Roberts, P - [Colleymount]
Rodseth, Norval - [Forestdale]
Roemer, Harold - [Ootsa Lake/Francois lake]
Rogers, Miss -
Roos, Art - [Marilla]
Root, - [Danskin]
Roscovic, Joe - [Grassy Plains area]
Ross, Charles - 1910 [Rose Lake]
Ross, "Reverend" John -
Rosso, Tony -
Roumieu, Dave - 1930
Rowland, Mrs. E. - [Rose Lake]
Rowland, Ted - [Rose Lake]
Roy, Jack - [Ootsa Lake area]
Ruddy, Andy - 1920
Rudolph, Lee -
Rush, Jim H. - [Burns lake]
Russell -
Ryan, Bill - 1919

Saari, Frank - [Colleymount]
Sammons, Fred - [Endako]
Sandifer, George - 1909 [Ootsa Lake]
Sandness, Pete -
Sandy, Ray - 1935
Sang, - [Forestdale]
Saronovich, - [Priestly]
Saul, Charles - 1919
Saul, Fred - 1919 [Decker Lake]
Saul, Louis G. (Gin) - 1919
Saul, Robert - [Decker Lake]
Saunders, William C. (Bill) - [Palling]
Saunders, Mrs. - 1913
Sawyer, Charles - 1922 [Palling}
Schjeldrup, Vilhelm G. - 1919 [Forestdale]
Schreiber, Collingwood [Tatalrose]
Schreiber, Anne -
Schreiber, Dick -
Schrieber, Norman - abt 1920 [Ootsa lake/Francois Lake/Burns Lake]
Schreiber, Parry - [Ootsa Lake area]
Scott, - [Colleymount]
Seeley, Jack -
Seel, George & Else - 1914 [Ootsa Lake]
Schritt, Dick -
Schritt, Henry -
Scraag, Bill - [Danskin]
Seaton, Harold - 1920 [Ootsa Lake]
Severson, Elias - 1909 [Forestdale]
Severson, Knud - 1911 [Forestdale]
Shannon, "Big Bill" - [Old Decker lake]
Shannon, Cecil -
Shapansky, John - 1940 [Ootsa Lk]
Shaw. Ira - 1919
Sheeler, Earl - [Danskin]
Shinn, Harold.C. - [Uncha Lake/Francois Lake]
Sholty, Lee. - 1919 [Forestdale]
Short, Fay Sherman- 1919 [Colleymount]
Shelford, ~ - 1910
Shuttlewood, Jack - [Decker Lake]
Shuttleworth, Dick -[Burns Lake]
Sias, Mel - [Ootsa lake/Tatalrose]
Sideras, Alec -
Sinclair, - 1915
Sjoden, Kathleen Mary (Bennett)
Slade, Nan - 1940 [Wisteria]
Slaker, Ray - [Burns Lake]
Smith, B.A.(Bun) - 1920 [Palling}
Smith, Charles - [Endako]
Smith, Clyde - [Sheraton]
Smith, F. J. - 1911 [Francois Lake]
Smith, Fred - 1920 [Decker Lake]
Smith, George - [Ootsa Lake]
Smith, Stubs - [Takysie Lake]
Smith, Thoma P. - 1936
Snodgrass, Hank - 1905 [Ootsa Lake]
Solberg, Charles - [Uncha Lake]
Sorli, Andrew - 1918
Snider, - 1921 [Tatalrose]
Snodgrass, Henry - 1905
Snyder, Frank [Francois Lake][Tchesinkut Lake]
Spankie, - [Uncha Lake]
Sparrow, Bob - 1905 [Francois Lake]
Spicer, Fred - 1927 [Ootsa Lake]
Stainsby, - [Tintagel]
Staneck, - [Uncha Lake]
Stanton, George - 1919 [Francois Lake]
Stanyer, Mr & Mrs - [Forestdale]
Stanyer, Ernie -
Stanyer, Fred -
Stanyer, Jack - 1918
Stanyer, Ray - 1918
Starr, Mrs. Johanna - 1917
Starrett, Martin - 1912
Starring, John - [Palling]
Stearns, Mrs. R.G. - 1918[Tintagel]
Steel, John "Doc" -
Stein, Hjalmer - [Colleymount]
Stenberg, O. -
Strech -
Stevensen, Albert - [Colleymount/Tatalrose area]
Stergeon, Albert George -
Sterns, Fred - 1918
Stevens, - [Uncha Lake]
Stitch, Michael O. (Mickey) - [Forestdale]
Stoynoffs, Jim - 1909 [Ootsa Lake]
Stricker, - 1920 [Southbank/Nadina River]
Strickland, -
Strimbold, S.T. (Thor) -
Stone, - [Uncha Lake]
Sturgeon, Albert - 1912 [Foresdale]
Sturgeon, Cela - [Forestdale]
Sturgeon, Dave - 1912 [Rose Lake/Forestdale]
Sturgeon, N. - [Palling]
Sugden, - [Uncha Lake]
Sullivan, Eugene (Omenica Ed) -
Summer, Charles - [Uncha Lake]
Summer, Walter - [Uncha Lake]
Sundee, Bill V.S. - 1912 [Colleymount]
Sundin, H. - [Uncha Lake]
Swanson, - [Tchesinkut Lake]
Swanson, Ole - [Grassy Plains/Tatalrose area]
Sweetnam, Rev. W. -
Sweeney, Bill - [Tahtsa area]
Sweetnam, William - [Endako]
Swenson, Mr & Mrs - [Francois Lake]

Talbot, Fred & Mabel - 1927 [Streatham]
Tallon, PatrickV. -
Taylor, Vern - 1919 [Uncha Lake]
Temte, C. [Forestdale]
Tiklos, Paul - [Grassy Plains area]
Thomson, Mrs. Agnes - 1911
Thomson, Walter H. -
Thomson, Alexander (Sandy) - 1911 [Grassy Plains area]
Thomson, Edward [Grassy Plains area]
Thomson, John - 1911 [Grassy Plains area]
Thompson, George - [Grassy Plains area]
Thompson, Jimmy - [Grassy Plains area]
Thompson, Sargeant - [Pallig]
Thompson, Tom -
Thorn, Bill - {Takysie Lake]
Thornton, Lorne - [Wisteria]
Thunbery, Thor - [Danskin]
Thunder, Patrick Adair - 1919
Thurlow, Ernest G - [Endako]
Tidmarch, John -
Tolhurst, Fred James - 1922 [Noralee]
Touhy, Mike - 1909 [Tatalrose]
Trousdell, E.F. -
Turquist, Andy - [Uncha Lake]
Tyler, Bob - [Nadina River]
Tyler, Merle - [Nadina River]
Twaddell, James Eber - [Forestdale]

Unger, Kurt - 1914 [Tatalrose]

Van de Carr, - [Ootsa Lake]
Van De Veens, -1923 [Tintagel]
Van Lear, Joe -
Van Norman, John - 1920 [Decker Lake]
Van Tine, Charles (Chuck) - 1919 [Ootsa Lake]
Van Tine, Ed - 1919 [Ootsa Lake]
Van Tine, Jim -
Van Zanten, Jim - [Francois Lake]
Viney, Edward - [Endako]
Volander, O. - [Forestdale]
Volkman, Henry - 1913 [Noralee]

Wakefield, George - 1909 [Ootsa Lake]
Wales, Miss - 1919 [Southbank]
Walker, Andrew - [Francois Lake]
Walker, John -[Francois Lake]
Walker, R.C. -
Wallace, George - 1908
Wallace, James Dr. - 1919 [Southbank]
Wallace, Paul - 1916 [Colleymount]
Walters, Bill - [Wisteria]
Walters, Frank - [Wisteria]
Wardrop, Dave Patrick -
Warner, Ken - 1919 [Francois Lake]
Watson, Bert - [Danskin]
Watson, Bill - [Wisteria]
Watson, Bill - 1918 [Colleymount]
Watson, Margaret - [Danskin}
Watson, David -
Watt, Bill - [Grassy Plains/Tatalrose area]
Watt, Ernest - [Tatalrose area]
Watt, Mrs. Laura Lee - 1923
Weeks, Jack - [Grassy Plains area]
Weidner, Adam - 1914 [Tatalrose]
Weldon, Waymer - {Uncha Lake]
Welsh, Frank P -
West, L.H. - [Palling]
West, Les - [Palling]
Westburg, Gus - [Uncha Lake]
Weymer, Welden - [Uncha Lake]
Weymouth, - 1930 [Palling}
White, Joseph - [Danskin]
Wicks, - 1924 [Noralee]
Wiebe, Peter - 1945 [Ootsa Lk/ Cheslatta]
Wiggins, Jim -
Wiley, - [Uncha Lake]
Wilhelm, Bud - [Francois Lake]
Williams, Alf - [Decker Lake]
Williams, C.B. - 1911 [Southbank]
Williams, Frank - [Palling}
Williams, Maysel Dr. - 1922 [Southbank]
Williams, Pete - [Palling]
Williscroft, Walter - [Francois Lake]
Wilson family, - 1919 [Decker lake]
Wilson, Allan - 1919 [Decker Lake]
Wilson, Claude - 1909 [Ootsa Lake]
Wilson, Walter - 1931
Wilton, Pat - [Francois Lake]
Wirth, Joe - [Wisteria]
Whittles, Reverend J.C. - [Burns Lake]
Wood, Gordon - [Burns Lake]
Woods, Jimmy - [Ootsa Lake]
Woodall, Geoff - [Burns Lake]
Woodcock, Elvin Ross -
Woodcock, Scovall - [Danskin]

Yock, Yee - 1927 [Burns Lake]
Yool, J. - [Burns Lake]

Zeilkie, John - [Priestly]
Zeilkie, Ted - [Priestly]
Zelbt, Ivy [Ootsa Lake]



[ Area Maps | General Area | Settlers | Communities ]

[ Area Maps | General Area | Communities | Settlers | First Nations | Links | Books | Homepage ]